PRIVACY STATEMENT – BIRDS OF A FEATHER

This Privacy Policy applies to the Birds of a Feather and its clients, visitors, employees, contractors and students where it is applicable to their contact or role with the organisation.

At the Birds of a Feather we have focused on implementing the practices of Fairness, Transparency and Accountability to protect your personal data and in this policy we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can communicate with us regarding the use of your data.

Personal Data

The term ‘personal data’ means any information concerning or relating to a living person who is either identified or identifiable (such a person is referred to as a ‘data subject’). An individual could be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (such as an IP address) or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual.

All personal information we collect about you will be processed in accordance with the (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation 27 April 2016 which was applied on 25th May 2018 and in alignment with the Data Protection Act 2018.

In accordance with the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the Birds of a Feather are identified as a Data Controller of your personal data and the role of the Data Controller is to determine how your personal information is used and processed.

How we collect information about you

To use your personal information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • Performance of a contract
  • Legal obligation
  • Protecting the vital interests of you or others
  • Public interest
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Your consent.

When you browse the Birds of a Feather website, we may ask for personal information such as your name, email address, billing address, product selections, credit card or other payment information depending on the service you are requesting.

We may process personal information relating to your health only if the processing is necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of European Union or national law or pursuant to a contract with a health professional and subject to the conditions and safeguards of current national and EU data protection legislation.

We may also collect information about you where you are on the internet (such as the website you came from, IP address, domain types, like .ie and .com), your browser type, the country where your internet service provider is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during your visit and any search terms that you used.

This information is used for research and to improve our service to you.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal data (i.e. information) to provide you with information on services that you request from us or that we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes and also to notify you about changes to our services and events.

To enable us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and the Birds of a Feather and to meet our legal and regulatory obligations it is necessary for us to process your personal information.

Source of collection

The only source of gathering your personal information is when you provide the information to us. You provide us with your personal data when you visit our website to browse, submit an “online” enquiry or make bookings. When you visit us personally or speak to us by phone we may also collect any necessary personal information.

Sharing of data

It may be sometimes necessary to share your personal information with our third-party stakeholders/vendors and we expect these third parties to have the same levels of data protection security as we do. We may need to share your personal information for example:

  • To provide information to our partners
  • To provide information to industry registration bodies
  • We will also share your personal information when we are legally obliged to do so and when requests are made by regulatory bodies.

How long we keep your information

We keep your information to meet our legal and regulatory requirements and for as long as is necessary to enable the Birds of a Feather to provide our services to you. We will not keep your personal information for longer than is considered necessary for these purposes.

How we keep your information safe

At the Birds of a Feather we are committed to the protection and security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access and use.

As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet.

We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to revise policies, procedures and review systems and we will implement where practicable, additional security features as new technologies become available.

Links to other sites:

Our website may, from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

When we receive your personal information we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent “unauthorised access”. When you contact us to ask about your personal information, we may ask you to identify yourself – this is to help protect your information.

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.